Guides · Parkland Isles vs Watercrest
Parkland Isles vs Watercrest:
Which Parkland Community Fits You?
Beth and Griff have spent 22 years walking these two communities with buyers who are deciding between them. Here is the side-by-side breakdown — homes, amenities, HOA, schools, and market data — that makes the call easier.
The Short Answer
Parkland Isles and Watercrest are both guard-gated single-family communities in West Parkland (ZIP 33076), but they target different buyers. Parkland Isles offers established late-1990s/early-2000s Engle Homes around $900K–$1.3M with mature landscaping, a resort clubhouse, and a high share of homes on interior lakes. Watercrest is the newer 2012–2018 Standard Pacific alternative — 589 homes on 150 acres of man-made lakes, a 10,700 sq ft Pier House clubhouse, and median pricing closer to $1.4M–$1.6M. Choose Parkland Isles for value-per-square-foot in mature gated Parkland; choose Watercrest for newer construction, larger amenity footprint, and lakefront lot density.
Side-by-Side Comparison
Same dimensions, both communities. Refreshed May 2026.
| Dimension | Parkland Isles | Watercrest |
|---|---|---|
| Year built | 1999–2002 | 2012–2018 |
| Builder | Engle Homes | Standard Pacific |
| Number of homes | 606 | 589 |
| ZIP code | 33076 | 33076 |
| Median sold price (May 2026) | $915,000 | $1,410,000 |
| Square footage range | 2,000–4,500+ sq ft | 2,000–5,600 sq ft |
| Architectural style | Mediterranean / Spanish — barrel-tile roofs, arched entries, stucco | Modern transitional — open floor plans, big windows, smart-home wiring |
| Lot character | Roughly 1/8 to 1/3 acre — high share back to interior lakes or preserve | 150 acres of man-made lakes — about half of homes back to water |
| HOA amenities | Resort pool & spa, fitness, tennis, putting green, tiki bar, tot lot, lake walking paths | 10,700 sq ft Pier House: beach-entry pool, splash zone, fitness w/ steam, billiards, tennis, basketball, amphitheater, Woofercrest dog park |
| Gatehouse / security | Staffed gatehouse on Nob Hill + secondary access gate | Two guard-staffed entrances |
| Monthly HOA (approx.) | $400–$525 | $350–$500 |
| Days on market | ~35 | ~90 |
| List-to-sale ratio | 96.8% | 96% |
Source: BeachesMLS via Beth & Griff. Market figures refresh monthly; HOA ranges shift with reserve and contract renewals. Confirm current numbers before writing an offer.
Want to walk both communities back-to-back? Call or text 954-300-1057
Beth and Griff have represented buyers in both Parkland Isles and Watercrest. They'll set up a same-day tour so the contrast is felt at the curb, not on paper.
The Homes: Mediterranean Classic vs Modern Open-Plan
Two decades of construction-era difference shows up everywhere — roof to floor plan.
Parkland Isles
Parkland Isles was developed by Engle Homes between 1999–2002 — the builder that defined early-2000s Parkland before GL Homes and Toll Brothers moved into the west side. Expect barrel-tile roofs, arched entries, stucco in warm earth tones, and classic Florida 4/3 floor plans with screened pools on a high share of homes. Square footage runs roughly 2,000–4,500+ sq ft, with 3-to-6-bedroom layouts and three-car garages on the larger plans. Lot sizes are roughly 1/8 to 1/3 of an acre, and a very high share back up to interior lakes or preserve. See the full breakdown on the Parkland Isles neighborhood page.
Watercrest
Watercrest was built 2012–2018 by Standard Pacific — 15-to-20 years newer construction than the Isles. Floor plans are bigger, more open, and built to modern code: impact glass standard, smart-home wiring, two-to-four-car garages, and lanais designed to be lived in. Square footage runs 2,000–5,600 sq ft across 3-to-7 bedroom layouts. About half the lots back directly to water, with the rest looking out on preserve or garden views. See the full breakdown on the Watercrest neighborhood page.
What the gap actually means: A Parkland Isles home will likely need roof, pool, and kitchen attention sooner than a Watercrest home — the tradeoff is price-per-square-foot. A well-maintained Isles home lands in the $300–$400/sf range; Watercrest trades in the $390–$440/sf range. For buyers willing to project-manage updates, the Isles can deliver a bigger lot and better location for less cash. For buyers who want move-in ready with no near-term cap-ex, Watercrest is the cleaner buy.
The Setting: Lakes, Preserve, and Walking Paths
Parkland Isles is wrapped around a network of interior lakes with walking paths threading between them. Homes sit on wide interior streets that dead-end into the preserve edge, so through-traffic is effectively zero. The community canopy is 20+ years filled in — oaks, royal palms, and hedges that took two decades to grow.
Watercrest is laid out around 150 acres of interconnected man-made lakes — water frontage is the defining feature, not an amenity feature. About half the homes back directly to a lake, and the interior road network is looped so most streets see only resident traffic. Landscaping is younger but well-maintained, with native palms and ornamental beds programmed throughout the community.
Amenities: Two Resort Clubhouses, Different Footprints
Parkland Isles
- ◆Resort-style heated pool and spa
- ◆Clubhouse with fitness, billiards, tiki bar
- ◆Tennis courts (lighted)
- ◆Putting green
- ◆Tot lot / playground
- ◆Lake walking paths
- ◆Active social calendar — holiday events, food trucks
Watercrest
- ◆10,700 sq ft Pier House clubhouse
- ◆Beach-entry resort pool + splash zone
- ◆Fitness center with steam rooms
- ◆Billiards, catering kitchen, kids' room
- ◆Tennis and basketball courts
- ◆Lakeside amphitheater + floating pavilion
- ◆Woofercrest community dog park
The honest verdict: Watercrest has the larger absolute amenity footprint — the Pier House is a category above the Isles clubhouse on raw square footage and feature count. Parkland Isles wins on amenities-per-dollar: the Isles amenity package would normally come with a $1.5M+ buy-in, not a $900K entry. Both are heavily used by residents — neither is a vanity amenity campus.
Schools: Same Broward County Assignments
Both communities sit inside ZIP 33076 and both are served by Broward County Public Schools — a high-performing district with more than half its schools graded “A” for 2024–2025. The nearby public schools are the same for both communities:
- ◆Heron Heights Elementary
- ◆Park Trails Elementary
- ◆Westglades Middle School
- ◆Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Charter and private school options are also available across Broward. Verify current school assignments with Broward County Public Schools before writing an offer — boundaries can shift.
Location & Commute: Both West Parkland, Slightly Different Approaches
Parkland Isles sits off Nob Hill Road in the heart of 33076 — bounded roughly by Nob Hill on the west, Trails End to the north, Pine Island Road on the east, and Holmberg Road to the south. Sawgrass Expressway is about ten minutes south.
Watercrest sits in the northwest corner of Parkland, with entrances on the north side of the city near the Boca Raton border. Sawgrass Expressway is also about ten minutes out, and Town Center at Boca Raton is roughly fifteen minutes east.
For both communities: Pine Trails Park is five-to-eight minutes away, Fort Lauderdale beaches are 30–40 minutes south, and PBI airport is about 40 minutes north. Both are inside the same ZIP, the same school zone, and the same Parkland municipal services — the commute math is effectively a wash. Read the broader 33076 ZIP code guide for full neighborhood inventory in West Parkland.
Market Data — May 2026
Refreshed monthly. Source: BeachesMLS via Beth & Griff.
Parkland Isles
Median Sold
$915,000
List-to-Sale
96.8%
Days on Mkt
35
Homes
606
Watercrest
Median Sold
$1,410,000
List-to-Sale
96%
Days on Mkt
~90
Homes
589
Both communities are holding as seller-leaning markets — list-to-sale percentages above 96% in both. Parkland Isles homes move faster on average because the entry price clears the lowest sub-$900K gated bar in Parkland, which pulls a deeper buyer pool. Watercrest sits in the move-up tier above $1.4M, where the buyer pool is smaller and tour-to-offer timelines stretch. Neither community is correcting — both are normalizing from 2022 highs.
Decision Tree: Which One Fits You?
Choose Parkland Isles if you prioritize:
- ◆Value-per-square-foot — entry into gated Parkland under $900K is rare and shrinking
- ◆Mature landscaping — 20+ years of canopy, oaks and hedges already filled in
- ◆A Mediterranean / Spanish architectural feel with barrel-tile roofs and arched entries
- ◆Faster resale velocity if you might re-trade in five-to-seven years
- ◆A slightly smaller, more contained community footprint (606 homes)
Choose Watercrest if you prioritize:
- ◆Newer construction — modern code, impact glass standard, smart-home wiring
- ◆Larger square footage ceiling (up to 5,600 sq ft)
- ◆A bigger amenity footprint — the 10,700 sq ft Pier House and the Woofercrest dog park
- ◆Higher density of true lakefront lots
- ◆A move-in-ready buy with limited near-term capital expenses
Either community works if:
- ◆You want a guard-gated West Parkland address inside ZIP 33076
- ◆Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School is on your shortlist
- ◆You want a real resort clubhouse, not a token amenity room
- ◆A 10-minute commute to the Sawgrass Expressway matters
- ◆You're comparing both to Heron Bay, MiraLago, or Parkland Bay and want a smaller-community feel
The Honest Summary
Beth and Griff have represented buyers on both sides of this decision. The short version: Parkland Isles is the smarter buy if your budget tops out around $1.2M and you want gated Parkland with mature character. Watercrest is the smarter buy if your budget runs $1.4M–$2M and you want newer construction with the bigger amenity campus. Neither is objectively “better” — they answer different questions. The communities are five minutes apart and we can walk both in a single afternoon.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between Parkland Isles and Watercrest?+
Is Parkland Isles or Watercrest more expensive?+
Are both Parkland Isles and Watercrest gated communities?+
Do Parkland Isles and Watercrest share schools?+
Which has better amenities — Parkland Isles or Watercrest?+
Are both communities in the same ZIP code?+
What are the HOA fees in Parkland Isles vs Watercrest?+
Which has faster resale velocity — Parkland Isles or Watercrest?+
Tour Parkland Isles and Watercrest back-to-back.
22 years working West Parkland. Beth and Griff will line up a same-afternoon tour of both communities so the contrast is felt at the curb — and they'll tell you which one fits your priorities, even if it's neither.
Keep Reading
Disclaimer: All information provided on this page — including but not limited to home prices, market statistics, sales data, community amenities, HOA details, and property descriptions — is deemed to be accurate but is not guaranteed. Market data reflects the broader 33076 ZIP code and the most recent BeachesMLS pulls available at publication. Community details including builder, year range, home count, and amenities are compiled from third-party sources and public records. Market conditions, tax laws, HOA policies, and community amenities are subject to change without notice. Prospective buyers and their advisors should independently verify all information before making any real estate decision. Nothing on this page constitutes legal, financial, or tax advice. Beth Mckeone, James Griffis, VantaSure Realty, and Buy Sell Diva make no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information presented.